19-20 HS Basketball Coverage Presented by Hills Bank!

No other station in the Corridor brings you the type of High School Basketball coverage during the winter that KGYM does. Whether it’s a Tuesday night or a Saturday night, the GYM provides unparalleled high school play-by-play action across its three frequencies all season long.

Award-winning play-by-play broadcaster Scott Unash teams with Phil Dunne and Steve Doser along with Zach Bohannon and Denny Goettel on the North Gym. Miles Klotz along with Ryan Schlader, Morgan Hawk, and Jeff Moss team with Eric Peterson on the South Gym.

It’s the best High School Basketball coverage around and you can hear it only right here on The GYM! 1600AM/107.5 and 106.3FM…High School Sports presented by:

2019-2020 HS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE-North (Subject To Change)

Tue Nov 26  7:30   G         Dav North at Washington

Sat Nov 30               G         Rivalry Saturday

Tue Dec 3     7:30   B          Williamsburg at Marion

Fri Dec 6       7:30   G         IC West at Prairie

Sat Dec 7      3:30   B          North Scott at Prairie

Tue Dec 10   7:30   G         Washington at Linn-Mar

Fri Dec 13     6:00   DH      Jefferson at Washington

Tue Dec 17   7:30   B          Prairie at Linn-Mar

Fri Dec 20     6:00   DH      Washington at Kennedy

Fri Jan 3        7:30   B          IC West at Xavier

Sat Jan 4       3:30   G         Xavier at IC West

Tue Jan 7      7:30   B          Linn-Mar at Jefferson

Fri Jan 10      7:30   B          Central DeWitt at Marion

Sat Jan 11                 B          Wells Fargo Shootout at Coe

Mon Jan 13  7:30   B          Mt.Pleasant at Washington

Tue Jan 14    7:30               TBA

Fri Jan 17      7:30   B          Jefferson at Prairie

Sat Jan 18                 B          Wells Fargo Shootout at Kennedy

Mon Jan 20  7:30   B          Oelwein at Marion

Tue Jan 21    7:30   G         IC Liberty at Linn-Mar

Fri Jan 24      6:00   DH      Jefferson at Kennedy

Sat Jan 25     2:30   G         Marion at Kennedy

Tue Jan 28    7:30   B          Kennedy at Linn-Mar

Fri Jan 31      6:00   DH      Linn-Mar at Xavier

Sat Feb 1       3:00   G         Center Pt-Urbana at Marion

Mon Feb 3    6:00   DH      Lisbon at Cedar Valley Christian

Tue Feb 4      7:30   G         Xavier at Prairie

Fri Feb 7        7:30   B          Xavier at Washington

Tue Feb 11   7:30   B          Kennedy at Xavier

Fri Feb 14     6:00   DH      Washington at Prairie

Sat Feb 15    3:30   G         IC West at Marion

Tue Feb 18   7:30   B          Xavier at Jefferson

Thu Feb 20   7:30   B          TBA

Feb 19-25                 G         Regionals

Feb 24-Mar 3          B          Districts & Substates

Mar 2-7                     G         Girls State Tournament

Mar 9-13                  B          Boys State Tournament

 

2019-2020 HS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE-South (Subject To Change)

Tue Nov 26  7:30   G         Solon at Clear Creek-Amana

Tue Dec 3     7:30   B          WDM Dowling at IC West

Sat Dec 7      5:15   B          Center Pt-Urbana at IC Liberty

Tue Dec 10   7:30   B          West Delaware at Clear Creek-Amana

Fri Dec 13     6:00   DH      IC West at IC High

Mon Dec 16 6:00   DH      West Branch at Solon

Tue Dec 17   7:30   B          Dbq Senior at IC West

Fri Dec 20     6:00   DH      IC High at IC Liberty

Fri Jan 4        7:30   G         Waterloo West at IC Liberty

Tue Jan 7      7:30   G         Benton Community at Clear Creek-Amana

Fri Jan 10      7:30   B          Cedar Falls at IC West

Tue Jan 14    6:00   DH      IC Regina at West Branch

Fri Jan 17      6:00   DH      IC Liberty at IC High

Tue Jan 21    7:30               TBA

Fri Jan 24      7:30   B          Mount Vernon at Solon

Sat Jan 25     4:30   DH      Solon at IC Regina

Tue Jan 28    7:30   B          South Tama at Clear Creek-Amana

Fri Jan 31      6:00   DH      IC High at IC West

Sat Feb 1       2:30   G         WDM Dowling at IC High

Tue Feb 4      7:30   B          CR Kennedy at IC Liberty

Fri Feb 7        7:30   G         CR Prairie at IC High

Sat Feb 8       TBA     DH      Washington,Ia at CC-Amana

Tue Feb 11   6:00   DH      West Branch at IC Regina

Fri Feb 14     6:00   DH      IC Liberty at IC West

Tue Feb 18   7:30   B          CR Prairie at IC West

Thu Feb 20   7:30   B          TBA

Feb 15-25                 G         Girls Regionals

Feb 18-Mar 3          B          Boys Districts & Substates

Mar 2-7                     G         Girls State Tournament

Mar 9-13                  B          Boys State Tournament