2018 HS Football Coverage on KGYM

football-field

The GYM is your home for the best coverage of High School Football this fall! In addition, KGYM brings you our Eastern Iowa Scoreboard Show after the game(s) bringing all of the scores from the area and around the state to YOU, the fans, hosted by KGYM’s Jeff Downing.

The GYM Sports Director Scott Unash begins his 30th season of football play-by-play and for the 16th season Scott will be joined by former Jefferson Coach John Hegerty for the Metro Football broadcasts and Jeff Moss providing sideline reports.

Alex Kuhn returns for his 3rd season providing play-by-play for the Iowa City area games this fall. He’ll be joined by Zack Mackey and former coach Gary Fickel.

It’s the best High School Football coverage around and you can hear it only right here on The GYM! 1600AM/107.5 and 106.3FM…KGYM!

2018 KGYM HS FOOTBALL SCHEDULE-North

Aug 23  Prairie at Washington

Aug 24  Kennedy at Jefferson

Aug 31  Linn-Mar at Kennedy

Sep 7   Jefferson at Linn-Mar

Sep 13  Prairie at Kennedy

Sep 14  Washington at Jefferson

Sep 20  Waterloo West at Jefferson

Sep 21  Dubuque Senior at Prairie

Sep 28  Kennedy at Washington

Oct 5    Western Dubuque at Xavier

Oct 11   Davenport Central at Kennedy

Oct 12   IC High at Linn-Mar

Oct 19   Xavier at Marion

Oct 26  Playoffs-1st Round

Nov 2   Playoffs-Qtr-Final

Nov 8-10 Playoffs-Semi-Finals

Nov 15-16   Playoffs-Finals

2018 KGYM HS FOOTBALL SCHEDULE-South

Aug 24  IC Liberty at IC High

Aug 31  Fairfield at Clear Creek-Amana

Sep 7   Marion at Solon

Sep 13  Solon at Davenport Assumption

Sep 14  Dubuque Hempstead at IC High

Sep 21  Pleasant Valley at IC West

Sep 28  South Hardin at IC Regina

Oct 4    IC West at Davenport North

Oct 5    PV at IC High/Dv.Asmptn at CCA

Oct 11   IC Liberty at Davenport Assumption

Oct 12   Cascade at West Branch

Oct 19   IC High at IC West

Oct 26  Playoffs-1st Round

Nov 2   Playoffs-Qtr-Final

Nov 8-10 Playoffs-Semi-Finals

Nov 15-16   Playoffs-Finals